Senior Awards

9 April 2017 - Posted by Roger Copeland

 

Senior Awards handed at at the Gala Awards night on Friday Night.

Phil McCallum Club Champions
Ainslie Park CC

Saxon Sports T20
Kilsyth CC

Ron Ellis Spirit of Cricket
Croydon Ranges CC - Pascoe Shield

Ken Dunham Umpire of the Year
Leigh Murray

Bob Bissett Best Administered Club
South Croydon CC

Community Radio 98.1 Player of the Year
Jack Dewhurst

Fred Hodgkins All Star Team
Jack Dewhurst (C) - LYD
Sean De Kretser (VC) - NOW
Ayrton Dehmel - WDT
Michael King - SCR
Michael Scott - NRI
Jark Sherriff - WDT
Oliver Brown - SCR
Michael McDonald - WSO
Mark Arnot - APK
Luke Ridgwell - NRI
Drew Mckay - WSO

U21 Champions
DILLON BETTESS (AINSLIE PARK)
JESSE CHRISTENSEN (BAYSWATER PARK)
KYLE COLOSIMO (BAYSWATER PARK)
JACKSON FORD (WONGA PARK)
JAKE GILBERT (LILYDALE)
TYSON HENRY (TEMPLETON)
KIRAN KANDEL (LILYDALE)
JOSH KAZAR (BAYSWATER PARK)
DAVID KILLEN (AINSLIE PARK)
JOEL MERRETT (SOUTH CROYDON)
MAX MOSS (AINSLIE PARK)
DAN MUTSEARS (NORWOOD)
WILL PLEMING (KILSYTH)
MITCHELL THOMAS (CROYDIN RANGES)
TRISTAN WEBB (WANTIRNA SOUTH)
LINCOLN WONG (TEMPLETON)

David Beatty U21 Player of Carnival
Lincoln Wong

Steve Pascoe Medal
Mark Unternaher - Kilsyth 10 Votes
Campbell Holland - Warrandyte 9 Votes
Daniel Stapelfield - Kilsyth - 8 Votes

Stuart Newey Medal
Liam Sweeney - North Ringwood 15 Votes
Ryan Murray - Scoresby 13 Votes
Brenton Pearce - Eastfield - 11 Votes
Trent Atkinson - Scoresby - 11 Votes

Bill Wilkins Medal
Sanahasa Fernando - Wonga Park - 17 Votes
Wayne Ross - Mooroolbark - 15 Votes
Steven Lindsay - Croydon Ranges - 14 Votes

Bill Dean Medal
Jack Dewhurst - Lilydale - 19 Votes
Sean De Kretser - Norwood - 12 Votes
Michael Scott - North Ringwood - 12 Votes

Batting Averages
TROLLOPE SHIELD    JACK DEWHURST    LILYDALE    78.38
WILKINS CUP    LINCOLN GRIGG    MOOROOLBARK    47.50
NEWEY PLATE    BRENTON PEARCE    EASTFIELD    63.88
PASCOE SHIELD    MARK RAZDAN     NORTH RINGWOOD     31.78

A GRADE    MARK THOMAS        CROYDON RANGES    47.14
B GRADE    PAUL PLEMING        KILSYTH        43.17
C GRADE    JAMES POTTER        EAST RINGWOOD    71.00
D GRADE    RUSSELL HUGHES        WONGA PARK    52.29
E GRADE    ROBERT BROSNAN        EASTFIELD    45.57
F GRADE    DANIEL WELLESLEY    WARRANDYTE    64.20
G GRADE    JOSHUA FOX        AINSLIE PARK    53.75
H GRADE    ASHLEY STORM        MONTROSE    164.00
I GRADE    BRADLEY LALOR        CROYDON NORTH     83.33
J GRADE    PHILLIP PAISLEY        EASTFIELD    72.50
K GRADE    MICHAEL TUFVESSON    WANTIRNA    91.67
L GRADE    NICK RICE        WARRANWOOD    287.00


Bowling Averages
TROLLOPE SHIELD    MICHAEL SCOTT    NORTH RINGWOOD    8.38
WILKINS CUP    JOEL SMITH    KILSYTH        12.29
NEWEY PLATE    LIAM SWEENEY    NORTH RINGWOOD    10.88
PASCOE SHIELD    TOM ELLIS    WARRANDYTE    11.50

A GRADE    CRAIG STAGGARD        LILYDALE    8.26
B GRADE    SCOTT NICHOLSON        KILSYTH        16.38
C GRADE    GARY PETERS        EASTFIELD    10.44
D GRADE    RYAN WILLMOTT        AINSLIE PARK    6.46
E GRADE    LACHLAN HARVEY        NORTH RINGWOOD    8.90
F GRADE    JOHN PRANGLEY        WARRANDYTE    20.18
G GRADE    PATRICK FITZGERALD    BAYSWATER PARK    13.00
H GRADE    ROHAN SCHULTIES        CROYDON RANGES    6.60
I GRADE    MICHAEL CARUSI        WONGA PARK    21.06
J GRADE    SHANE RIXHAM        ST ANDREWS    12.12
K GRADE    BEN BEVERIDGE        WANTIRNA    19.21
L GRADE    LUCAS BRIDGER        STH WARRANDYTE    10.31

All Rounder
TROLLOPE SHIELD    JACK DEWHURST        LILYDALE    897
WILKINS CUP    SANAHASA FERNANDO    WONGA PARK    714
NEWEY PLATE    BRENTON PEARCE        EASTFIELD    511
PASCOE SHIELD    CHARLIE BAKER        CROYDON RANGES    528

 

 

 

Altegra Marquees

Visit their website

Phone: 0409 700 250

View all our sponsors