RDCA SCORES & REPORT FINALS WEEK 1 - Day 2

11 March 2018 - Posted by Roger Copeland

 

RDCA REPORT 11.03.18

Day 2 of the Semi-finals of the Ringwood and District Cricket Association’s Trollope Shield saw Ainslie Park get bundled out of finals contention losing to Bayswater Park. The Sharks resumed at 2-66 chasing Ainslie’s 116 and despite losing Marcus Adams (26) at 74 and Mathew Parker (12) at 75, Todd Cordwell (9no) and Josh Kazar (33no) put the finishing touches to the innings to see them through to 4-117.

North Ringwood has advanced to the Grand final after beating Lilydale.  Chasing the Bull’s 232 the Falcons got off to a poor start slumping to 5-56 and 9-132 with Quinton Hodgkinson (39) contributing.  A last wicket partnership of 61 between Ben Spencer (44no) and Jake Gilbert (21) put some interest back in the game but when Luke Ridgwell (3-60) took the last wicket Lilydale fell 31 runs short compiling 193. Lilydale will host Bayswater Park in next weekend’s Preliminary final.

In Wilkins Cup both teams batting 1st managed to win their games.  Norwood protecting 9-233 had Mooroolbark in all sorts of trouble early when they collapsed to 7-88.  Simon Young (79) then formed partnerships with Wayne Ross (16) and Callum Stevens (19) but once he departed the Barkers fell short to reach 212.  Ben Sansom (3-51) took bowling honours for Norwood.

Meanwhile East Ringwood’s innings got off to a poor start chasing Wonga Parks 7-297 when they fell to 7-135 with Taylor Gibson (40) contributing. Matt Kershaw (71) and James Price (30) then put on 79 for the 8th wicket but Tom Hancock (3-46) then wrapped up East’s innings to see them dismissed for 222. 

In Newey Shield, Croydon Ranges 8-418 was always too many for South Warrandyte who were dismissed for 150 with Darcy Carrigan (4-46) the main wicket taker.

Scoresby could only manage 137 chasing Croydon North’s 6-287.  Aaron Anderson (55) top scored and Karnel Ahmet (5-43) was the Knight’s destroyer.

Trollope Shield

Ainslie Park 116 lt Bayswater Park 4-117, North Ringwood 233 bt Lilydale 193 B. Spencer 44no.

Wilkins Cup

Norwood 9-233 bt Mooroolbark 212 S. Young 79, Wonga Park 7-297 bt East Ringwood 222 M. Kershaw 71 T. Gibson 40.

Newey Plate

Scoresby 137 A. Anderson 55 K. Ahmet 5-43 lt Croydon North 6-287, South Warrandyte 150 D. Carrigan 4-46 lt Croydon Ranges 8-418.

Pascoe Shield

East Ringwood 8-200 bt Ainslie Park 128 Delaney 4-26, Wantirna South 3-135 bt Bayswater Park 76.

Meehan Shield

Warranwood 230 S. Pantlin 77 lt Croydon North 9-307, South Croydon 173 bt Lilydale 154.

A Grade

Wonga Park 8-103 bt Croydon Ranges 100 Crowe 4-15, North Ringwood 8-205 lt Ainslie Park 5-210 J. Hunter 78 A. Johnstone 66no L. Rigby 4-92.

B Grade

Montrose 4-216 Farrell 109no Bates 44no bt Eastfield 8-214, Mooroolbark 105 H. Gangatharan 4-27 lt Templeton 149.

C Grade

North Ringwood 267 bt Warrandyte 265 A. Coutts 100 H. Brown 45 D. Gidley 42 M. Hepburn 5-69, Scoresby 172 R. Enright 69 A. Jennings 5-69 lt Lilydale 199.

D Grade

Heathmont Baptist 6-202 A. MacCartney 50 S. Noske 47 C. Noske 43no bt Kilsyth 8-200,

South Croydon 3-133 bt St Andrews 76.

E Grade

Chirnside Park 203 bt Boronia 179 P. Godwin 53 J. Fogarty 46, Wonga Park 2-114 bt Croydon Ranges 73.

F Grade

Ainslie Park 9-309 D. Sykes 101no J. Klewer 68 B. Hempel 5-63 bt Lilydale 182 D. Cavanaugh 45, Bayswater Park 7-227 Robbins 45 bt Warranwood 8-223 Hughes 70 Fay 4-51.

G Grade

Mooroolbark 5-173 K. Trollope 61no bt Lilydale 170, South Croydon 133 lt Templeton 7-134.

H Grade

Wonga Park 1-69 bt Wantirna 68, St Andrews v Warrandyte – no scores received 2nd day.

I Grade

Warranwood 8-222 bt Templeton 175, Wantirna South 213 D. Mehmet 64 lt North Ringwood 246 C. O’Donnell 69 C. Rennison 62 F. Foufi 54.

J Grade

South Croydon 7-137 bt Chirnside Park 131, Mooroolbark 4-120 bt Eastfield 114 J. Ross 4-21.

K Grade

Warrandyte v Chirnside Park – no scores received 2nd day, Wonga Park 3-310 L. Rollo100no, D. Daniel 78no, M. Larder 50 bt Croydon Ranges 107.

Bridge Builders Ltd Youth Organisation

Visit their website

Phone: 1300 640 160

View all our sponsors