RDCA SCORES & REPORT 9-12-17

10 December 2017 - Posted by Roger Copeland

 

After last week’s inclement weather Round 7 of the Ringwood and District Cricket Association was reduced to a one day game on the weekend.

In Trollope Shield Warrandyte won the toss and batted against Ainslie Park and were soon in trouble to the bowling of Leigh Jones (3-8) and Jake Tucker (3-11) to slump to 4-26.  A 68 run 5th wicket partnership between Adam White (42) and Justin Cleaves (27) gave some life to Warrandyte but once this partnership was broken they fell away to be all out for 119 off 37 overs.  This total was never enough and after an 81 run opening stand between Trent Sier (68no) and Jake Tucker (36) the Parkers ran out easy winners to record 3-121 off 24 overs.

 

South Croydon’s bowlers had a field day against Wantirna South when they dismissed the Devils for 109 off 35 overs. Led by Jack Henderson (3-8), Glynn James (3-22), Zac Staggard (2-16) and first gamer Jackson Weatherill (2-22), only opener Andrew Jorgensen (47) could hold his head high.  In reply the Bulldogs lost Ollie Brown in the 1st over and at one stage were 4-60 before Michael King (39no) and Mitchell Crozier (13no) put on 50 for the 5th wicket to secure the win.

 

Bayswater Park was up to their usual tricks when they won the toss and invited Montrose to bat. The Wolves were well served by Keiran Perkins (25), Adam Byrne (24) and a 69 run 5th wicket partnership between Jake Crowe (56no) and Hayden Daniell (32no) saw them to 4-165 off their allotted 40 overs.  Marcus Adams (3-35) did best with the ball for the Sharks. In reply Bayswater Park’s batsmen in Andrew McKenzie (53) and Marcus Adams (47) took the score to 2-83 before a mini collapse saw the sharks at 4-85. When McKenzie was dismissed at 138, Josh Kazar (24no) and Mathew Parker (17no) stabilized the innings to see them thorough to 5-166 off 36 overs. Justin Perkins (3-23) was the pick of the bowlers for Montrose.

 

North Ringwood batted against Lilydale and despite losing wickets at a consistent rate was able to record 8-193 with Luke McPhie (42) and Michael Scott (36) the main contributors. Quinton Hodgkinson (3-32) and Brenton Pearce (3-43) did best with the ball for Lilydale.  In reply some fine bowling from Luke Ridgwell (4-15) and Michael Scott (3-22) saw Lilydale get behind the eight ball in the run chase and were dismissed for 137 off 34 overs with Brenton Pearce (34) top scoring.

RDCA SCORES 09.12.17

Trollope Shield

Bayswater Park 5-166 A. McKenzie 53 M. Adams 47 bt Montrose 4-165 J. Crowe 56no, Warrandyte 119 A. White 42 lt Ainslie Park 3-121 T. Sier 68no, South Croydon 4-110 bt Wantirna South 109 A. Jorgensen 47, Lilydale 137 L. Ridgwell 4-15 lt North Ringwood 8-193 L. McPhie 42.

Wilkins Cup

Chirnside Park 3-111 bt Mooroolbark 109, Norwood 8-173 L. Raggett 41 bt Warranwood 145 C. Moore 44, Kilsyth 131 lt Templeton 6-171 Slack 63 Wong 50, East Ringwood 111 S. Mathews 4-11 lt Wonga Park 9-194 J. McDonald 43 T. Ford 40.

Newey Plate

Croydon North 2-245 S. Findlay 117no K. Ahmet 59 bt Norwood 5-166 M. Helman 86,

Croydon Ranges 8-160 C. Baker 40 Brookes 4-20 bt Scoresby 150 Pandya 41, North Ringwood 113 Cattanach 4-19 lt South Warrandyte 9-115, Eastfield 126 Thomas 4-23 bt St Andrews 116.

Pascoe Shield

Ainslie Park 2-124 W. Killen 63 bt Croydon Ranges 122, Montrose 6-138 lt Bayswater Park 2-139, Wonga Park 9-134 lt East Ringwood 8-143, Wantirna South 125 lt Kilsyth 5-128 F. Hussainy 51.

Meehan Shield

Warranwood 5-166 S. Fowless 74 S. Ison 4-19 lt Warrandyte 5-168, Heathmont Baptist 8-115 G. Blackwood 4-15 lt Croydon North 5-117 C. Alexander 51, St Andrews 9-101 C. Staggard 4-7 lt Lilydale 3-102, South Warrandyte 5-172 D. Church 60 lt South Croydon 5-175 A. McNab 52.

A Grade

Croydon Ranges 52 L. Cavallo 4-7 lt Wantirna 9-138 A. Brar 46, Wonga Park 8-136 bt Chirnside Park 7-134, North Ringwood 0-140 R. Briggs 66no M. Razdan 62no bt Kilsyth 7-138, Ainslie Park 0-83 M. Francis 48no bt Wantirna South 7-79.

B Grade

Bayswater Park 4-119 T. Mills 58 bt St Andrews 109 J. Mitchell 5-19, Mooroolbark 7-145 bt East Ringwood 55 G. Woodford 4-19, Warranwood 96 N. Martin 4-8 inc h/t lt Eastfield 5-109 R. Huma 58no, Montrose 2-145 bt Templeton 6-144.

C Grade

Scoresby 2-92 bt Wonga Park 91,Norwood 4-132 lt Lilydale 2-139 T. Davison 66no, Eastfield 96 lt Montrose 6-115, Warrandyte v North Ringwood – no score received.

D Grade

South Croydon 4-215 B. Hooker 96 J. Mason 54 bt Heathmont Baptist 8-122, St Andrews 7-122 bt Croydon Ranges 6-120 R. Gardner 43, Kilsyth 105 A. O’Callaghan 4-11 lt North Ringwood 6-109 N. Ngo 47 B. Pietz 4-22.

E Grade

Boronia 149 bt Chirnside Park 90, Croydon Ranges - Bye, Wantirna South 7-99 lt Warrandyte 4-157, St Andrews 9-124 S. Lynn 54 lt Wonga Park 1-132 D. Hawley 84no.

F Grade

Lilydale 6-127 N. Bates 42no bt Norwood 8-126, Montrose drew Bayswater Park – pitch under water, South Warrandyte 6-132 lt Ainslie Park 8-176, Scoresby 6-137 lt Warranwood -175.

 

G Grade

East Ringwood 7-189 J. Atkinson 50 M. Jackson 49 bt Croydon Ranges 7-173 S. Ward 40no,

Bye - South Croydon, Kilsyth 108 lt Lilydale 7-115, Templeton v Mooroolbark– no score received.

H Grade

Heathmont Baptist 4-157 lt Warrandyte 4-256, Wantirna 126 bt Boronia 8-118, Wonga Park 3-168 bt St Andrews 8-164, Croydon North 8-158 S. Coster 53 bt Ainslie Park 6-130.

I Grade

Bye – Montrose, Croydon Ranges 9-213 lt South Warrandyte 4-221, Wantirna South 1-143 M. Mott 51 bt Templeton 6-132, Warranwood 2-188 A. Begg 50 bt North Ringwood 8-117 B. Gray 4-24.

J Grade

St Andrews 89 lt South Croydon 6-107, Chirnside Park 67 lt Eastfield 4-83 S. Walker 51,

Mooroolbark 5-256 bt Heathmont Baptist 119.

K Grade

Wonga Park 122 lt Chirnside Park 7-157, Warrandyte v Croydon Ranges– no score received,

Bayswater Park 9-74 lt St Andrews 9-81 J. Hillam 4-8.

Altegra Marquees

Visit their website

Phone: 0409 700 250

View all our sponsors