RDCA SCORES & REPORT 27-01-18

27 January 2018 - Posted by Roger Copeland

 

REPORT 27.01.18

Round 12 of the Ringwood and District Cricket Association got underway on Saturday in warm conditions.

In Trollope Shield North Ringwood won the toss and batted against South Croydon and were saved from embarrassment by Aaron Leis (59) and Michael Scott (51) who were the only Bulls batsmen to make double figures in their score of 163. Aaron McNab (3-30) took the bowling honours for the Bulldogs and there were 3 run outs.  Having to face 10 overs Sam Ridgwell (3-3) has cut a swathe through South’s batting order to reduce them to 3-11 over night.

Ainslie Park started poorly against Bayswater Park when they collapsed to 3-5. The next 6 batsmen all made double figures but it might be the last wicket partnership of 39 between Evan Jones (41no) and Jeremy Doolan (32no) that makes the difference in this game, with the Parkers completing their 80 overs to reach 9-163.

Montrose lost wickets consistently throughout the day to the bowling of Lilydale’s Ryan Smith (8-102 off 31 overs) but managed to bat out 78 overs to record 198. Matt McKane (59) and Hayden Daniel (40) top scored for the Wolves.

In the battle of the 2 bottom teams Warrandyte must have rued their decision to invite Wantirna South to bat when the Devils formed early partnerships to record their final score of 8-290. A brilliant century by Troy McGown (109) ably supported by Adam Gawne (51) and Michael McDonald (34) allowed Wantirna South to bat out their 80 overs. Luke Killey (3-76) did best with the ball for Warrandyte.

SCORES 27.01.18

Trollope Shield

Wantirna South 8-290 T. McGown 109 A. Gawne 51v Warrandyte, Ainslie Park 9-163 E. Jones 41no v Bayswater Park, Montrose 198 M. McKane 59 H. Daniel 40 R. Smith 8-102 v Lilydale, North Ringwood 163 A. Leis 59 M. Scott 51 v South Croydon 3-11.

Wilkins Cup

Warranwood 158 S. Walliker 4-15 v Chirnside Park 0-46, Mooroolbark 6-234 M. Ross 80 A. Houghton 41 v East Ringwood, Wonga Park 1- 40 v Kilsyth 138 C. Thomson 56 M. Clark 41,

Templeton v Norwood 156 J. Hochkins 49 T. Henry 4-47.

Newey Plate

Scoresby v Croydon North 220 C. Noy 70, Norwood v Eastfield 9-258 M. Harrison 89 S. Fernando 68no, St Andrews 5-307 Paisley 103 Williamson 69 Moorhouse 64 v North Ringwood, South Warrandyte 8-272dec B. Kulasena 82 D. Price 65no S. Lindsay 4-26 v Croydon Ranges 0-24.

Pascoe Shield

Bayswater Park 143 v Ainslie Park, Croydon Ranges v Wantirna South 7-338 M. Jones 111 S. Berger 69no S. Inglefinger 49, Kilsyth 246 D. Gibb 41 W. Hartley 6-73 v Wonga Park, East Ringwood 2-30 v Montrose 122 J. Monstranardi 43 C. Delaney 5-29.

Meehan Shield

Croydon North 4-109 D. Rickard 46no v Warranwood 133 J. Campbell 41, Warrandyte v South Warrandyte – no scores received, South Croydon 1-129 B. Stewart 60no J. Beaton 47no v St Andrews, Lilydale 4-65 v Heathmont Baptist 88.

A Grade

Chirnside Park v Croydon Ranges 9-272 Z. Jenkins 94 A. Stewart 63 R. Schulties 52no, Wantirna 146 Tufvesson 43 v Ainslie Park 0-14, Wantirna South v North Ringwood 228 R. Briggs 113, Kilsyth 214 D. Caton 115 v Wonga Park 3-43.

B Grade

East Ringwood 5-287 B. Christou 117no D. Latham 83 v Bayswater Park, St Andrews 162 Wong 40 Bates 5-5 v Montrose, Templeton 2-219 v Warranwood 106, Eastfield 8-210 R. Huma 51 v Mooroolbark.

C Grade

Lilydale 99 v Scoresby 2-89, Wonga Park 1-10 v Warrandyte 218, North Ringwood received forfeit from Eastfield, Montrose v Norwood 7-278 Irvine 87 Roth 4-30.

D Grade

Croydon Ranges 122 v South Croydon, Heathmont Baptist v Kilsyth 8-221, North Ringwood 150 P. Daly 78 v St Andrews.

E Grade

Bye – Boronia,

Chirnside Park 6-296 B. Wilson 81 B. Collins 75no S. Boyles 48 v St Andrews, Wonga Park v Wantirna South 7-158, Warrandyte v Croydon Ranges - no scores received.

F Grade

Bayswater Park 3-109 Fay 50 v Lilydale 2-49, Norwood received forfeit from Scoresby, Warranwood 3-104 v South Warrandyte 6-106, Ainslie Park 4-98 v Montrose 4-78.

G Grade

South Croydon 6-145 v East Ringwood 61 & 0-26, Croydon Ranges 6-97 v Templeton 5-97,

Mooroolbark 1-201 B. Jones 100ret D. Fisk 49no v Kilsyth 7-94 A. Leonard 4-1, Lilydale – Bye.

 

H Grade

Boronia 6-197 v Heathmont Baptist 5-78, Warrandyte v Croydon North – no scores received,

Ainslie Park 6-88 v Wonga Park 3-126, St Andrews 3-154 v Wantirna 7-72.

I Grade

South Warrandyte – Bye, Montrose 5-101 v Warranwood 4-92, North Ringwood 6-150 C. Rule 60 C. O’Donnell 41 v Wantirna South 4-112, Templeton 2-126 v Croydon Ranges 2-123.

J Grade

Heathmont Baptist 82 v Chirnside Park 135, Eastfield 87 v Mooroolbark 6-165 J. Bent 71no,

South Croydon 6-68 v St Andrews 5-68.

K Grade

St Andrews 8-140 v Warrandyte 5-153, Croydon Ranges v Bayswater Park (1 day game next week), Chirnside Park 8-105 v Wonga Park 1-111 T. George 61no.

Bridge Builders Ltd Youth Organisation

Visit their website

Phone: 1300 640 160

View all our sponsors