RDCA SCORES & REPORT 23-12-17

23 December 2017 - Posted by Roger Copeland

 

REPORT 23-12-17

Round 9 of the Ringwood and District Cricket Association was another one day fixture.

In Trollope Shield Montrose made it 2 wins in a row when they thrashed top team Ainslie Park. The Wolves won the toss and invited Ainslie Park to bat and they were routed for 76 off 26 overs with only 3 batsmen making double figures.  Justin Perkins (4-13), Daniel Dimitriou (2-8), Jake Crowe (2-22) did the damage with the ball.  In reply, it took Montrose 18 overs to complete their win finishing on 1-79 with Kieran Perkins (49no) and Jake Crowe (20no) in control.

Bayswater Park was sent in by Warrandyte and was soon in trouble at 4-25.  Partnerships were then formed by Marcus Adams (45), Mathew Parker (44) , Jake Kazar (27) and Justin Laughlin (50no) to see the Sharks bat out their allotted overs to finish on 7-205. In reply, Warrandyte collapsed to 3-45 before a 4th wicket partnership of 86 between Justin Cleaves (38) and Adam White (53) breathed new life into the game.  Once this partnership was broken, Kyle Colosimo (4-34) quickly brought Warrandyte’s innings to an end with them finishing on 167.

Lilydale won the toss and batted against South Croydon and were reduced early to 3-27.  Daniel Thompson (68) and Brenton Pearce (51)  then put on 75 for the 4th wicket and with Marcus Baxter (35) chiming in, managed to bat out  their 40 overs to finish on 9-196, of which there were 5 ducks.  Wickets were shared by the Bulldog’s bowlers.  In reply, South Croydon seemed to be cruising after a 94 run opening stand between Joel Merrett (51) and Ollie Brown (41) but 4 run outs saw them collapse to 4-118 and they never recovered to finish on 9-183.

North Ringwood was invited to bat by Wantirna South and despite losing 2 quick wickets managed to make 6-193 with Aaron Leis (63) and Ryan Peter-Budge (37) top scoring. In reply, The Devils had no answer to the strong Bulls bowling attack led by Luke Ridgwell (3-19) and could only manage 138 off 36 overs.

Trollope Shield

Warrandyte 167 A. White 53 K. Colosimo 4-34 lt Bayswater Park 7-205 J. Laughlin 50no M. Adams 45 M. Parker 44, Ainslie Park 76 J. Perkins 4-13 lt Montrose 1-79 K. Perkins 49no,

Wantirna South 138 lt North Ringwood 6-193 A. Leis 63, South Croydon 9-183 J. Merrett 51 O. Brown 41 lt Lilydale 9-196 D. Thompson 68 B. Pearce 51.

Wilkins Cup

Norwood 174 bt Chirnside Park 85, Warranwood 8-150 lt Mooroolbark 3-151, Templeton 8-164 lt Wonga Park 4-170 D. Carswell 57, Kilsyth 7-200 J. McPhee 59 M. Clark 45 lt East Ringwood 9-205.

Newey Plate

Croydon Ranges 8-179 Sacristani 4-41 lt Croydon North 7-196 W. Spencer 4-41 inc h/t, Scoresby 3-120 D. Tubb 61no bt Norwood 8-119, South Warrandyte 9-214 A. Weeranantra 61 M. Plant 5-54 lt St Andrews 6-230 D. Cuthbertson 78, North Ringwood 8-150 lt Eastfield 9-152.

Pascoe Shield

Montrose 113 lt Ainslie Park 9-156 Walles 54no, Bayswater Park 6-147 bt Croydon Ranges 9-145, East Ringwood 126 lt Kilsyth 8-140 C. Delaney 4-24, Wonga Park 186 C. Parker 59 lt Wantirna South 7-227 M. Jones 64 A. Gawne 56.

Meehan Shield

Heathmont Baptist 134 lt Warranwood 8-136 M. O’Dwyer 46, Croydon North v Warrandyte – no scores received, Lilydale 9-108 L. Barrett 5-27 lt South Croydon 5-109, St Andrews 78 lt South Warrandyte 7-150 P. Milne 43no S. Evans 4-27.

A Grade

Wonga Park 108 lt Croydon Ranges 9-122 Jenkins 46, Chirnside Park 9-126 J. Willoughby 4-13 bt Wantirna 121, Kilsyth 9-135 bt Wantirna South 52 L. Adderly 4-15 T. Tyszkiewicz 4-32,

North Ringwood 6-201 B. Carrucan 55 T. Logan 42 bt Ainslie Park 7-194 M. Francis 74 J. Hunter 48.

B Grade

Mooroolbark 4-127 S. Kelton 48 R. Smith 41no bt Bayswater Park 9-125 L. Brown 43 J. Trollope 4-24, East Ringwood 9-181 S. Lynn 4-25 lt St Andrews 7-188 R. Collett 44 S. Lynn 48,

Eastfield 6-143 bt Templeton -142, Warranwood 107 lt Montrose 2-109.

C Grade

Norwood 199 bt Scoresby 5-194,Lilydale 7-248 M. Goss 94no C. Loveland 83 bt Wonga Park 4-122, Montrose 6-176 lt North Ringwood 3-194, Eastfield 55 lt Warrandyte 4-56.

D Grade

St Andrews 2-108 D. Bailey 53no bt Kilsyth 9-105 N. Wunsch 4-16, Croydon Ranges 1-81 bt Heathmont Baptist 79, North Ringwood forfeited to South Croydon.

E Grade

Croydon Ranges 134 lt Boronia 2-175, Bye – Chirnside Park, Warrandyte 6-125 J. Weatherly 48 lt Wonga Park 6-186 A. Uhr-Henry 43no P Doevelaar 42 G. Uhr-Henry 40, Wantirna South 4-138 S. White 61no S. Rodie 59 bt St Andrews 8-130.

F Grade

Montrose 132 lt Lilydale 9-137, Bayswater Park 5-122 bt Norwood 119, Ainslie Park7-149 P. Moore 46 lt Warranwood 2-152 M. Rooks 52, South Warrandyte 9-224 J. Purdon 8-38 bt Scoresby 127.

G GradeBye – East Ringwood, South Croydon 0-57 bt Croydon Ranges 53 T. Naughton 4-6, Lilydale forfeited to Mooroolbark, Kilsyth forfeited to Templeton.

H Grade

Wantirna 8-181 bt Heathmont Baptist 7-130, Boronia 5-139 bt Warrandyte 124, St Andrews 7-128 S. Wynd 50 bt Ainslie Park 125, Wonga Park 5-104 T. Thomas 50 bt Croydon North 95.

I Grade

Croydon Ranges – Bye, South Warrandyte 5-170 bt Montrose 9-165, Templeton v North Ringwood– no scores received, Wantirna South 7-174 bt Warranwood 3-173.

J Grade

Chirnside Park 7-161 lt St Andrews 8-162, Heathmont Baptist v South Croydon– no scores received, Mooroolbark 7-202 D. Fisk 51 bt Eastfield 131 D. Fisk 4-6.

K Grade

Warrandyte 3-139 Bowen 53 bt Wonga Park 7-132, St Andrews 9-190 J. Cuthbertson 53 K. Williams 51 bt Chirnside Park 8-178 P. Adopa 50 C. Boswell 5-6, Bayswater Park 3-173 Finn 55 Southward 50 lt Croydon Ranges 6-188 Hopkins 44.

David Hodgett MP

Visit their website

Phone: 9725 3570

View all our sponsors