RDCA SCORES & REPORT 20-01-18

21 January 2018 - Posted by Roger Copeland

 

Round 11 of the Ringwood and District Cricket Association season was finalised on Saturday with most teams playing a 1 day fixture after rain interrupted play last week.

In Trollope Shield 2 games bowled the compulsory 25 overs last week constituting a 2 day game.

Montrose’s Jake Crowe (5-27) took Warrandyte’s last 3 wickets to see them dismissed for 74. Daniel Dimitriou (3-37) assisted in the cause and Ayrton Dehmel (30) top scored.  In reply Montrose easily chased down the score declaring at 8-114 with Adam Byrne (49) top scoring and Luke Killey (4-40) taking bowling honours.  Sensing an outright victory the Wolves once again ran through Warrandyte’s batting order dismissing them for 88 with Ben Taylor (57) top scoring and Will Holmes (4-19) taking bowling honours. Set 48 to win outright, Montrose made 3-51 to secure the outright win and get off the bottom of the ladder.

North Ringwood resumed at 1-51 off 27 overs and with partnerships formed between Ryan Peter-Budge (110no), Matt Stoikos (74) and Michael Scott (48) demolished Bayswater Park’s attack to finish on 4-274. In reply Bayswater Park could only manage 117 with James Court (62) top scoring.

In the 1 day games Lilydale’s Daniel Thompson (3-8) and Quinton Hodgkinson (3-17) ran through Wantirna South’s brittle batting line up to see them dismissed for 108 with Cam Smith 30 top scoring. In reply a slashing start by Ryan Smith (42) backed up by Cameron Spaulding (35no) saw Lilydale record 3-111 off 24 overs.

South Croydon won the toss and batted against Ainslie Park and were soon in trouble at 3-31 with Leigh Jones (4-30) doing the damage.  Michael King (66no) then took over to guide the Bulldogs to 7-150 off their allotted 40 overs. In reply Ainslie Park were also in trouble early at 4-68 with Sam Cuthbert (3-18) chiming in. From there steady hands by Dillon Bettess (30), Mark Arnot (29no) and Trent Sier (23) saw the Parkers finish on 6-151 off 37 overs.

Trollope Shield

Bayswater Park 117 J. Court 62 lt North Ringwood 4-274 R. Peter-Budge 110no M. Stoikos 74 M. Scott 48, Warrandyte 74 J. Crowe 5-27 & 88 B. Taylor 57 W. Holmes 4-19 lt Montrose 8-114dec A. Byrne 49 L. Killey 4-40 &3-51, South Croydon 7-150 M. King 66no L. Jones 4-30 lt Ainslie Park 6-151,

Lilydale 3-111 R. Smith 42 bt Wantirna South 108.

Wilkins Cup

Chirnside Park 191 M. Walker 61 M. Letson 4-31 lt Wonga Park 5-230 B. Mathews 98 T. Hancock 78no, Norwood 9-195 S. Storey 84 bt Mooroolbark 145 L. Grigg 47, Kilsyth v Warranwood – no score received, East Ringwood 120 lt Templeton 159 P. Hewage 72 N. Kearney 4-20.

Newey Plate

Croydon North 6-185 T. Evans 59 bt St Andrews 8-184 G. Moorhouse 83no D. Cuthbertson 61 L. O’Brien 6-36, Croydon Ranges 5-168 B. Smith 49 M. Crosbie 43 bt Norwood 8-164,  

North Ringwood 2-133 N. I’anson 58no bt Scoresby 8-132, Eastfield 75 lt South Warrandyte 1-79.

Pascoe Shield

Ainslie Park 5-114 Unternahrer 4-14 bt Kilsyth 111 Delahunty 4-20, Montrose 4-181 Schelfhout 86 bt Croydon Ranges 178, Wonga Park 113 lt Bayswater Park 7-233 S. Varone 75,

Wantirna South 132 lt East Ringwood 168.

Meehan Shield

Warranwood 107 F. Kenny 5-34 lt South Croydon 6-209 F. Anderson 60 T. Wynne 42, Heathmont Baptist 4-130 B. Gordon 50no bt Warrandyte 128 P. Bremner 4-27, St Andrews v Croydon North – no scores received, South Warrandyte 9-155 bt Lilydale 148 J. Sammartino 5-17.

A Grade

Croydon Ranges 8-221 A. Stewart 95 M. Peisley 53 lt Wantirna South 6-232 B. Stow 80, Wonga Park 5-92 bt Wantirna 86, North Ringwood 183 R. Djohan 52 R. Griggs 40 lt Chirnside Park 5-232 S. Lane 68 K. Buchmasser 44no, Ainslie Park v Kilsyth – no score received.

B Grade

Bayswater Park 171 lt Templeton 3-201 Gangatharan 84, Mooroolbark 6-175 bt St Andrews 116, Warranwood 5-168 D. Evans 54 bt East Ringwood 7-163 J. Atkinson 71, Montrose 4-156 bt Eastfield 151 Huma 52 Roth 4-37.

C Grade

Scoresby 6-209 A. Anderson 72 J. Cunningham 49no J. Ricardo 42 bt North Ringwood 142,  

Norwood 8-264 D. Irvine 57 A. Tuppenney 52 bt Wonga Park 9-149 A. Cartledge 71 D. Irvine 7-26 inc h/t, Eastfield 104 J. Chamberlain 5-25 lt Lilydale 5-110 T. Davidson 45no, Warrandyte 4-179 C. Day 46 C. Jackson 42 bt Montrose 150 M. Butler 48.

D Grade

South Croydon 9-193 bt Kilsyth 87 S. Hess 5-49, St Andrews v Heathmont Baptist – no score received,

North Ringwood forfeited to Croydon Ranges.

E Grade

Boronia 5-229 lt Wonga Park 9-232, Croydon Ranges 148 lt Chirnside Park 7-168 A. Collis 55, Wantirna South – Bye, St Andrews v Warrandyte – no score received.

F Grade

Lilydale 170 lt Warranwood 175, Montrose 134 lt Norwood 222, South Warrandyte 5-171 S. McMahon 50 lt Bayswater Park 4-177 E. Fay 50 R. Kazar 45no,  

Scoresby 112 B. Franklin 49 lt Ainslie Park 5-118.

G Grade

East Ringwood 9-167 K. Trollope 4-11 lt Mooroolbark 6-283 K. Trollope 53 B. Jones 50, Bye – Croydon Ranges, Kilsyth v South Croydon – no score received, Templeton 8-295 A. Hathaway 112 S. Eski 100 bt Lilydale 9-254.

H Grade

Heathmont Baptist 3-164 N. Pitt 51 D. Wright 41 tied with Ainslie Park 164 C. Duck 4-20, Wantirna 251 D. Patel 67 R. Singh 67no drew with Warrandyte 7-217 G. Warren 72, Wonga Park 5-142 bt Boronia 140, Croydon North 7-141 M. Niemiec 51 lt St Andrews 5-147 S. Wynd 50.

I Grade

Bye – North Ringwood, Croydon Ranges 9-231 M. Boehmer 50 R. Tate 50 Fletch 5-24 bt Montrose 9-195, Wantirna South 3-106 drew with South Warrandyte 8-274 M. Gibbons 73 L. Bridger 61,

Warranwood 3-204 A. Begg 100 drew with Templeton 300 J. Taylor 128 D. Dave 59.

J Grade

St Andrews v Eastfield – no score received, Chirnside Park 8-115 lt Heathmont Baptist 6-121,

Mooroolbark 164 J. King 51 lt South Croydon 7-168 D. Matthias 53.

K Grade -Wonga Park 3-250 L. Rollo 68 D. Daniel 60 drew with Croydon Ranges 3-138, Warrandyte 9-191 S. Warr 49no bt St Andrews 9-186 A. Gibbs 51, Bayswater Park 9-168 bt Chirnside Park 159.

Field of View

Visit their website

Phone: 0411 313 334

View all our sponsors