RDCA SCORES & REPORT 16-12-17

16 December 2017 - Posted by Roger Copeland

 

REPORT 16-12-17

Round 8 of the Ringwood and District Cricket Association was a one day fixture played in perfect conditions.

In Trollope Shield South Croydon won the toss and batted against North Ringwood and had a day they would rather forget when they were dismissed for 81 off 33 overs.  Ably led by Matthew Reyment (3-21) all 6 North Ringwood bowlers used, took wickets. In Reply the Bulls took 31 overs to rein in the score to finish on 4-82. .

Lilydale were invited to bat by Montrose and got off to a good start with a 66 run opening stand by Ryan Smith (59) and Ronen Erulkar (22).  Once this partnership was broken the Wolves bowling attack led by Jake Crowe (3-35) made it hard work for the remaining Lilydale batsmen to see them finish on 7-157 of their allotted overs.  In reply Montrose lost a wicket in the 1st over but from then on Jake Crowe (92no) and Adam Byrne (58no) put on a record 2nd wicket partnership for Montrose of 158 to see them record their 1st win of the season.

Warrandyte pulled off the upset of the Round when they defeated Wantirna South. Sent in to bat by Warrandyte the Devils were under pressure throughout the innings to compile 8-160 with Andrew Jorgensen (35) and Dave Ryan (26no) top scoring.  Brady Poole (3-36) did best with the ball for Warrandyte. In reply Ben Taylor (47) and Ayrton Dehmel (27) posted an opening stand of 77 before losing 3 quick wickets to be 3-91. Brady Poole (29no) and Sam Lee (22no) then formed a partnership to see Warrandyte through to a well deserved win.

Bayswater Park batted against Ainslie Park and was soon in trouble at 3-19.  Todd Cordwell (82no) then formed partnerships with Marcus Adams (34), Josh Kazar (25) and Justin Laughlin (16no) to reach 6-185. In reply, Ainslie Park in a tight game, finished on 9-187 with Jake Tucker (48) top scoring.

RDCA SCORES 16.12.17

Trollope Shield

Ainslie Park 9-187 Tucker 48 Minetti 40 bt Bayswater Park 6-185 T. Cordwell 82no, Montrose 1-158 J. Crowe 92no A. Byrne 58no bt Lilydale 7-157 R. Smith 59, North Ringwood 4-82 bt South Croydon 81, Wantirna South 8-160 lt Warrandyte 5-164 B. Taylor 47.

Wilkins Cup

Warranwood 200 L. Scott 62 bt Chirnside Park 170, Mooroolbark 8-156 lt East Ringwood 7-159, Wonga Park 4-152 T. Ford 42 bt Kilsyth 8-150, Templeton 216 lt Norwood 4-234.

Newey Plate

Scoresby 7-102 D. Tubb 43no bt Croydon North 98, Norwood 113 L. Thomas 5-17 lt Eastfield 3-115 B. Taeuber 54no, St Andrews 4-168 M. Harvey 48 bt North Ringwood 155,

South Warrandyte 2-134 J. Fasan 75no B. Kulasena 47 bt Croydon Ranges 133.

Pascoe Shield

Bayswater Park 56 lt Ainslie Park 0-58, Croydon Ranges 5-179 N. Balthasar 60 lt Wantirna South 9-197 M. Jones 54, Kilsyth 98 lt Wonga Park149 J. Ford 43 M. Unternahrer 4-40,

East Ringwood 8-143 Crowe 4-19 bt Montrose 139 Mastronardi 44 D. Shickerling 5-15.

Meehan Shield

Croydon North 144 D. Turner 4-15 lt Warranwood 6-147 L. Cuffe 4-29,

Warrandyte 122 S. Haworth 46 lt South Warrandyte 6-185 N. Willoughby 54 J. Braunthal 66,

South Croydon 5-160 C. Dobson 48 bt St Andrews 8-153 A. Rixham 63,

Lilydale 5-97 bt Heathmont Baptist 96 C. Staggard 4-14.

A Grade

Chirnside Park 2-175 M. Bennett 76no K. Buchmasser 53no bt Croydon Ranges 4-171 C. Noonan 71, Wantirna v Ainslie Park – no score received, Wantirna South 4-147 lt North Ringwood 3-150 Razdan 71no, Kilsyth 134 lt Wonga Park 9-196 A. Starnawski 55 L. Adderly 4-35.

B Grade

East Ringwood 158 bt Bayswater Park 136, St Andrews 8-170 M .Howells 58 lt Montrose 2-177 S. O’Neil 93, Templeton 5-174 bt Warranwood 138, Eastfield 202 lt Mooroolbark 6-227.

C Grade

Lilydale 5-147 bt Scoresby 5-145 J. Fay 45, Wonga Park v Warrandyte– no score received,

North Ringwood 6-186 P. Daly 43bt Eastfield 138, Montrose 9-179 lt Norwood 7-197 Tuppeny 52.

D Grade

Croydon Ranges 107 lt South Croydon 6-169, Heathmont Baptist 105 lt Kilsyth 3-106, North Ringwood 7-98 N. Ngo 46 lt St Andrews 7-100 A. O’Callaghan 4-20.

E Grade

Bye – Boronia, Chirnside Park 9-120 A. Corris 40 lt St Andrews 4-138 S. Lynn 47no,

Wonga Park 4-310 Hawley 98 G. Uhr-Henry 55 A. Uhr-Henry 73no bt Wantirna South 9-91 Payne 50 T. Uhr-Henry 4-20, Warrandyte 8-108 N. Croft 54no lt Croydon Ranges 2-110 T. Jewell 56no M. Boehmer 40.

F Grade

Bayswater Park 103 lt Lilydale 133, Norwood 7-190 lt Scoresby 7-210, Warranwood 2-143 lt South Warrandyte 6-149, Ainslie Park 9-161 bt Montrose 149.

G Grade

South Croydon 7-170 tied with East Ringwood 3-170 M. Remfry 44, Croydon Ranges 7-120 lt Templeton 6-191, Mooroolbark 1-121 D. Meilak 51 B. Jones 46 bt Kilsyth 116, Bye – Lilydale.

H Grade

Boronia 139 bt Heathmont Baptist 9-104, Warrandyte 241 R. Bansal 80no lt Croydon North 7-279 M. Niemiec 52 S. Koster 50, Ainslie Park 110 lt Wonga Park 6-221, St Andrews 2-121 G. Salina 50 D. Johnston 45 bt Wantirna 118.

I Grade

Bye – South Warrandyte, Montrose 7-144 lt Warranwood 6-150, North Ringwood 4-140 C. O’Donnell 50 bt Wantirna South 132, Templeton 3-211 bt Croydon Ranges 127.

J Grade

Heathmont Baptist 243 D. Smith 54 S. Dalton 50 M. Condy 48 S. Green 5-35 lt Chirnside Park 3-264 D. Cameron 50 B. Cameron 50 S. Green 50 N. McConnell 53, Eastfield 1-111 S. Walker 53 bt St Andrews 104 V. Duong 42, South Croydon 104 lt Mooroolbark 7-172 B. Harbuz 51 S. Donovan 43.

K Grade

St Andrews 156 lt Warrandyte 5-221, Croydon Ranges 164 D. Hopkins 44 D. Pinder 40 lt Wonga Park 7-174, Chirnside Park 6-128 lt Bayswater Park 3-130 A. Eustace 50.

 

 

 

Zagames Boronia

Visit their website

View all our sponsors