RDCA SCORES & REPORT 07-10-17

8 October 2017 - Posted by Roger Copeland

 

The first round of the Ringwood and District Cricket Associations season got under way with a one day fixture in perfect conditions.

Unfortunately only 3 games took place in Trollope Shield with the game between North Ringwood and Ainslie Park resulting in a draw due to an unplayable ground.

Newly promoted Montrose won the toss and batted against Wantirna South and despite losing wickets on a regular basis managed to compile 162 with Jake Crowe (66) and Keiran Perkins (34) the main contributors. After losing an early wicket the premiers of last year managed to eke out the runs with Michael McDonald (57) top scoring in their final score of 7-165.

Lilydale also batted against Warrandyte and recovered from 3-38 to compile 8-239 with Daniel Thompson (77), Mitchell Ebeyer (43) and first gamer Quinton Hodgkinson (53no) making the runs.  Luke Killey (3-44) and Justin Cleaves (3-39) did best with the ball for Warrandyte. In reply Warrandyte were never in the hunt to be all out for 120 with Quinton Hodgkinson (4-11) completing a great day.

South Croydon were sent in by Bayswater Park and compiled 3-223 with Ollie Brown (86), Joel Merrett(29), Mitchell Crozier (35no) and a hard hitting 49no by Michael King off 28 balls completing their innings. In reply Bayswater Park was cruising with James Court (51) and David Mitchell (56) in complete control.  However, The Sharks once again threw the game away when they lost 6-30 including 3 run outs to be all out for 221 in the last over.

Trollope Shield

Bayswater Park 221 J. Court 51 D. Mitchell 56 lt South Croydon 3-223 O. Brown 86 M. King 49no, Montrose 162 J. A. Crowe 66 lt Wantirna South 7-165 M. McDonald 57, North Ringwood drew with Ainslie Park – wash out, Lilydale 8-239 D. Thompson 77 Q. Hodgkinson 53no M. Ebeyer 43 bt Warrandyte 120 B . Taylor 40 Q. Hodgkinson 4-11.

Wilkins Cup

Chirnside Park 104 lt Kilsyth 2-105 J. McPhee 54no, Mooroolbark 7-151 bt Templeton 101,

Wonga Park 6-207 T. Ford 106no bt Warranwood 203 M. Nelson 70no C. Moore 54, East Ringwood 4-83 bt Norwood 82 I Delaney 4-15.

Newey Plate

Croydon North 3-195 S. Findlay 89 K. Hughes 51 bt North Ringwood 3-192 L. Ervine 81 L. McPhie 54, Norwood 7-164 lt South Warrandyte 2-165 T. Peter-Budge 56 B. Kulasena 62no,

St Andrews 7-134 lt Scoresby 7-135 M. Pandya 59, Eastfield 181 S. Fernando 64 lt Croydon Ranges 5-182 C. Baker 58.

Pascoe Shield

Ainslie Park 5-119 bt Wonga Park 9-118, Croydon Ranges 6-154 G. Spencer 76 bt East Ringwood 145 D. Shickerling 42 V. Abraham 4-34, Kilsyth 101 lt Bayswater Park 3-103 B. Beech 44, Wantirna South 8-147 bt Montrose 8-130.

Meehan Shield

Warranwood 6-129 bt St Andrews 123, Warrandyte 8-173 S. Bowyer 77 J. Poole 51 lt Lilydale 3-174 B. Hughes 66 R. Smith 65no, South Croydon 4-166 B. Willis 47no bt Croydon North 6-93, South Warrandyte 9-220 T. Rule 123 bt Heathmont Baptist 111 D. Church 3-13inc H/T.

A Grade

Croydon Ranges 5-151 M. Steiniger 59no lt North Ringwood 3-155 R. Briggs 45,Wantirna 5-114 bt Kilsyth 97, Wantirna South 8-128 lt Chirnside Park 7-192 A. Merrett 65no, Ainslie Park 2-94 bt Wonga Park 9-92.

B Grade

Bayswater Park 7-156 bt Warranwood 4-151 Sherlock 43 Furzer 53, St Andrews 7-146 S. Callow 71no R. Christie 4-19 lt Eastfield 6-157 R. Christie 64, Templeton 3-158 C. Williams 63 D. Singh 44 bt East Ringwood  8-145 H. Gangatharan 4-16, Montrose 173 Farrell 58 lt Mooroolbark 7-205 Hilder 59no.

C Grade

Scoresby 5-159 bt Eastfield 9-140, Wonga Park 6-116 A. Crowe 64 bt Montrose 123 A. Crowe 4-11, North Ringwood 97 Jones 7-9 lt Lilydale 8-148 Goss 50, Warrandyte drew with Norwood (bad pitch conditions).

D Grade

South Croydon 4-188 B. Hooker 86 J. Winneke 43 bt North Ringwood 7-128, Heathmont Baptist 4-122 L. Morrison 59no lt Croydon North 4-130, South Warrandyte 5-230 P. Harris 108 bt Croydon Ranges 6-173 C. Noonan 83, Kilsyth 6-123 C. Downie 43 lt St Andrews 125 D. Bailey 70 D. Cann 40.

E Grade

Boronia 1-47 bt Wantirna South 42 R. Nair 5-6, Chirnside Park 6-196 A. Corris 67 bt Warrandyte 6-186 B. Kline 46no, Wonga Park 214 D. Hawley 58 W. Hartley 54 bt Scoresby 7-110, St Andrews 6-172 S. Rixham 59 lt Croydon Ranges 6-183 J. Paisley 96.

 

F Grade

Lilydale 3-185 M. Cuffe 50 D. Courtes 50 bt South Warrandyte 54, Norwood 107 P. Moulton 4-31 lt Ainslie Park 3-111 M. Francis 52, Warranwood 8-110 lt Bayswater Park 6-195, Scoresby v Montrose -  no scores received.

G Grade

East Ringwood 5-200 J. Atkinson 69 M. Jackson 54no bt Kilsyth 9-188 J. Powell 56, Croydon Ranges 7-141 lt Lilydale 8-201 C. Gray 52, Mooroolbark 215 J. Trollope 40 A. Williamson 4-28 tied with South Croydon 7-215 D. Tull 50 Z. Jensen 40, Templeton 2-215 J. Taylor 54 M. Starrenburg 50 bt Eastfield 7-97.

H Grade

Heathmont Baptist 8-189 S. MacCartney 50 B.Brown 50 bt Wonga Park 9-181 J. White 51,

Warrandyte 4-211 M. Spence 52 bt St Andrews 204 S. Wynd 78no M. Spence 5-20, Ainslie Park 9-153 lt Boronia 7-155, Croydon North v Wantirna – no scores received.

I Grade

Bye – Wantirna South. Montrose 3-136 bt Templeton 119, North Ringwood 6-189 C. O’Donnell 55 bt South Warrandyte 187 J. Fasin 54 K. George 42 C. O’Donnell 4-16, Warranwood 5-104 bt Croydon Ranges 80.

J Grade

St Andrews 3-134 bt Mooroolbark 120 T. Rosevear 4-8, Eastfield v Chirnside Park – no scores received, South Croydon 2-42 bt Heathmont Baptist 33.

K Grade

Wonga Park Def Bayswater Park – Forfeit

Croydon Ranges 8-168 lt Warrandyte 4-177, Chirnside Park 5-203 S. Green 53 M. Parashis 51 bt St Andrews 54 P. Basford 6-10.

Kookaburra

Visit their website

View all our sponsors